Subpages
Related Pages
Links
Files
Photo Albums
 
 
 
Welcome to the Rotary Club of Damariscotta-Newcastle, Maine
 
We were chartered on December 18, 1924 in District 779. 
Our sponsor was the Rotary Club of Augusta, Maine.  Our club along with Boothbay Harbor Club petitioned Rotary International to be moved from District 779 to 778..  This request was approved and our two clubs were moved from District 779 to District 7780 on July 1, 1991.  This was the year that a zero was added to all the Rotary Districts in the world.  We have had one District Governor from our club as of October 18, 2017.
 
District Governors:
2011-2012  Gary Speers
 
Club Presidents:*  Deceased
 
1924-1925
Leon A. Dodge
1925-1926
Leon A. Dodge
1926-1927
George D. Pastorius
1927-1928
Robert W. Belknap
1928-1929
Edward B. Denny, Jr.
1929-1930
Linwood H. Pierce
1930-1931
Neil L. Parsons
1931-1932
Samuel H. Erskine
1932-1933
E. Murry Senter
1933-1934
Robert Clunie, Jr.
1934-1935
Leon H. Dodge
1935-1936
Edward B. Denny, Jr.
1936-1937
Everett Sherwood
1937-1938
William F. Jellison
1938-1939
Janness Thomas
1939-1940
Raymond H. Brown
1940-1941
Nelson W. Bailey
1941-1942
Ellis W. Nash
1942-1943
William L. Flye
1943-1944  
George S. Nevens
1944-1945
Cecil Witham
1945-1946 
Millard Clark
1946-1947
George S. Post
1947-1948
Wendell E. Fraser
1948-1949
Edwin P. Collins
1949-1950
Walter C. Chapman
1950-1951
Winfield F. Cooper
1951-1952
Raymond Allen
1952-1953
Raymond Dunning
1953-1954
Robert H. Reny
1954-1955
Linwood W. Pratt
1955-1956
Chester M. Clark
1956-1957
Spencer A. Gay
1957-1958
Myron C. Cummings
1958-1959
Winslow Billings
1959-1960
Alfred A. Bracy
1960-1961
Ludlow Elliman
1961-1962
William C. Hutchins
1962-1963
John Lansell
1963-1964
Edwin A. Flanders
1964-1965
Neil C. Sprague
1965-1966
Malcolm Blanchard
1966-1967
James F. Koehler
1967-1968
Cleveland A. Page
1968-1969
Thomas Campbell
1969-1970
Joseph W. Griffin
1970-1971
John Bennet
1971-1972
Grover Greene
1972-1973
Edgar L. Lamb
1973-1974
David E. McLeod
1974-1975
John C. Chapman
1975-1976
Stanley Arnold
1976-1977
Allan H. Ray
1977-1978
Richard Campbell
1978-1979
F. Stevenson Burton
1979-1980
Wallace Rich
1980-1981
Charles Parmalie
1981-1982
William H. Murdoch
1982-1983
Frederick R. Murray
1983-1984
Horace U. Ransom
1984-1985
Peter M. Powell
1985-1986
Earl Colby, Jr.
1986-1987
Malcolm S. Oliver
1987-1988
David Reed
1988-1989
Mark M. Hovey
1989-1990
Just L. Wold
1990-1991
Donald Queeny/Just L. Wold
1991-1992
Calvert B. Hurdle
1992-1993
Merle J. Parise
1993-1994
W. Howard Hebb
1994-1995
Jonathan Angell
1995-1996
Anthony DiGregorio
1996-1997
Rodney MacDonald
1997-1998
Glen S. Davis
1998-1999
Paul T. Smeltzer
1999-2000
Robert Laird
2000-2001
James Cosgove
2001-2002
Howard Levitan
2002-2003
Ian Drewette
2003-2004
Linda Brunner
2004-2005
Gary Stone
2005-2006
Wilton S. Jones
2006-2007
Gary Speers
2007-2008
Carol Ransom
2008-2009
Phil Congdon
2009-2010
Karen Filler
2010-2011
Judy Speers
2011-2012
Lorraine Faherty
2012-2013
Mike Hall
2013-2014
Bill Silver
2014-2015
Bob Duke
2015-2016
Nancy Stoltz
2016-2017
Bob Topper
2017-2018
Rick Hagen
2018-2019     Jane Gravel
2019-2020     Lorraine Faherty